Saturday, November 22, 2008

Meming a Return: 6 Random Things

Nola over at NOLA Notes tagged me for a meme, and I thank her for the kick in the *ss to get me started back blogging again. Following the advice of my semiguru, Leo of Write to Done and Zen Habits, I won't explain or apologize for my absence, but jump back into the game. Here's the SIX RANDOM THINGS ABOUT ME meme:


The Rules:

  1. Link to the person who tagged you.
  2. Post the rules on your blog.
  3. Write six random things about yourself.
  4. Tag six people at the end of your post and link to them.
  5. Let each person know they’ve been tagged and leave a comment on their blog.
  6. Let the tagger know when your entry is up.

So, six random things you don’t already know about me:

  1. I once worked as a decorating consultant in a branch store of a well-known national paint company. This was the early 70s and we decorating consultants were the first women who had ever worked in their stores. The idea was we would advise female customers on their choices in paint, wallpaper, and carpet-- i.e., sell the products. We were trained to know the products, but received no training in actual decorating or design. They hired pretty much any woman who was willing to work in a paint store around a bunch of male chauvinists who were alternately panting with lust over having an actual female in the store, or sneering at her for having the nerve to work in a male milieu. (Ah, how things have changed in the past 30 years.) I'm not noted for skill in interior design. Lucky for them I could coordinate colors, at least. I soon tired of mixing paint and lugging around wallpaper and carpet swatch books, and moved on to an office job, much more my preference.
  2. I learned to play the piano and the clarinet in grade school. I haven't touched either in years, but I'd kinda like to get back to the piano. The clarinet, nah. I don't mind listening to good clarinet (yeaaa, Pete Fountain), but I'm not gonna tongue any more reeds myself...heh heh.
  3. My great-grandfather on my mother's side was married four times and sired 24 children, of whom at least 20 lived to adulthood. (The wives kept dying off, either from childbirth fever or other disease. Those were hard times.) My great-grandfather was conscripted into the Confederate army during the Civil War and dodged bullets from Yankee snipers while on picket duty during the siege of Vicksburg. Best we can estimate, he was in his seventies when he was siring those last five children in the 1890s...heh heh.
  4. For several years now I've had a secret desire to attend a monster truck rally.
  5. In sophomore year of high school I scored the highest grade in the school on a nationwide Latin examination. Got a medal for it. It must have astonished my Latin teacher, since I hadn't shown any special aptitude for Latin in class. I still like Latin, and am glad I know a little about it. I think it would be cool to learn conversational Latin--it would be funny to start chatting in Latin at a party, say. Well, I'd find it funny, but I guess everyone else would consider me a total dork. Or sadly insane.
  6. In high school and college I sewed a lot of my own clothing. I even made my own wedding dress, appliques and all. I haven't touched a sewing machine in years, but maybe I'll get back to it someday. (Yeah, like I'll get back to playing the piano.) I have the patience now to do a much better job on that stitching.
  7. Here's a bonus 7th thing: I don't like to cook, but I love cookbooks. I have a lot of them. Every now and then I open one and peruse the recipes, saying to myself, "Hmm, that doesn't look too difficult...I could probably make that." I especially like the ones that include commentary such as the background of the recipe, or anecdotes about the author's life.

I expect most of my usual blog buddies have already been tagged for this meme, but I'll name them anyway. If any of you have already done it, just send me a link to your post on it. And, of course, any of you who haven't done it and don't want to, c'est la vie.

  1. Shauna of For Love of Words
  2. Charles of Razored Zen
  3. Candice of C.S. Harris/Candy's Blog
  4. Roz of The Ninth Muse
  5. Farrah of Farrah Rochon
  6. Rae Ann of Rae Ann Parker
Hey--it feels good to be back.

8 comments:

Charles Gramlich said...

Good to see you back. And six things I didn't know about you. After all the years we've known each other you wouldn't think you could surprise me this much. I'll see what I can do about following up on the meme.

Farrah Rochon said...

Sphinx, that great-grandfather must have been the stud of his time. :)

BTW, I'm another cookbook collector who doesn't like to cook. I'll happily bake, but I cook only when I have to.

cs harris said...

Well, I knew about the prolific great-grandfather, but the rest was new to me. I am soooo impressed by the Latin skills, but not surprised. The piano, however, surprises me!

Shauna Roberts said...

I didn't know any of your random things! Thanks for a look into your deep, dark secrets!

I did an eight random things meme a while back: http://shaunaroberts.blogspot.com/2007/06/eight-random-things.html

Steve Malley said...

Glad to have you back, Sphinx! :-D

Lana Gramlich said...

Very interesting! Thanks for sharing. :)

Nola said...

Sewing your own wedding dress is AMAZING! And the Latin medal is so cool! As a lawyer, you should have that proudly displayed in your office!!

Welcome back!! :)

Rae Ann Parker said...

Welcome back to the world of blogging. I have a blog of six unremarkable quirks at http://raeannparker.blogspot.com/2008/05/six-unremarkable-quirks.html

Thanks for the tag.